Seed oil

Active Filters

Subcategories

Location

Refine search

Year 2018 - 2019
Price $450 - $508
Sidebar
2
Seed Oil

Seed oils are vegetable oils obtained from the seeds of plants, fruits and vegetables. The most famous seed oils are sunflower oil, canola oil, and sesame oil. With the diversity of oil types, to buy seed oils will be quite a choice. Almost all seed oils are used as both cooking oils and as SVO or to make biodiesel.

Used for different purposes, oils have been part of human culture for many centuries. Although many plant parts may yield oil, in commercial practice, oil is extracted primarily from seeds. The extracted oil can then be purified and, if required, refined or chemically altered. There is a big demand on seed oils nowadays, and the manufacturers all over the world sell or buy sunflower oil, sesame oil, or other seed oils to satisfy the need.

Corn oil is one of the most common cooking oils. It is used as salad dressing, in margarine, mayonnaise, prepared goods like spaghetti sauce and baking mixes, and as an oil to fry prepared foods like potato chips and French fries. Grape seed oil is used in cooking and cosmetics. Sesame oil is now widely used as a cooking oil, and as a massage oil as well.

Jojoba oil is found as component of many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and creams with jojoba oils. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin, hair, or cuticles. 

Argan oil is gaining a reputation both as an ingredient in high-end, personal-care products and as a heart-healthy gourmet product. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta.

Coconut oil has various applications as food or in cosmetics. Cottonseed oil has traditionally been used in foods such as potato chips. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying oil or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Castor oil is used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.

Rapeseed is grown for the production of animal feed, vegetable oil for human consumption, and biodiesel; leading producers of rapeseed oil include the European Union, Canada, China, India, and Australia. 

Almond oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. Almond oil can also be used as a wood conditioner of certain woodwind instruments, such as the oboe and clarinet.

All seed oils are extremely popular and used worldwide. Export Portal is a great place to selling seed oils online, as well as byuing seed oils, and connecting sellers and buyers of this product.